Hatchards: News, Collections and Stories | Simply Luxury Skip to content

Simply Luxury

Hatchards

The venerable London bookseller, established in 1797, distinguished as a preeminent purveyor of rare, antiquarian and contemporary volumes in distinguished surroundings.

More from Art

You may also admire

Hatchards: questions readers ask

What is the latest news from Hatchards?

The most recent story is Claridge’s: A Definitive Portrait of London’s Legendary Hotel, published on 19 October 2026.

What else has Simply Luxury published about Hatchards?

Recent stories include Paddington embarks upon a zoological adventure in exclusive new edition.

Which Simply Luxury sections cover Hatchards?

Hatchards appears in Art.

How many stories about Hatchards are on Simply Luxury?

Simply Luxury has published 2 stories about Hatchards, all collected on this page and updated as new launches are announced.

Stay inspired

Join the world of Simply Luxury.

Curated stories, exceptional places and private invitations.

Story Index

Questions and answers

What is Hatchards?

The venerable London bookseller, established in 1797, distinguished as a preeminent purveyor of rare, antiquarian and contemporary volumes in distinguished surroundings.

What is the latest Hatchards news on Simply Luxury?

Our most recent Hatchards story is Claridge’s: A Definitive Portrait of London’s Legendary Hotel, published on 19 October 2026. Martin Williams' meticulously researched tome captures the storied heritage and enduring glamour of one of the world's most illustrious establishments. A luminous celebration of history, hospitality and timeless elegance now available at...

What has Simply Luxury written about Hatchards?

Simply Luxury has published 2 stories on Hatchards, including: Claridge’s: A Definitive Portrait of London’s Legendary Hotel; Paddington embarks upon a zoological adventure in exclusive new edition.

Where does Simply Luxury cover Hatchards?

Our Hatchards stories appear in Art, and every one is gathered on this page.